CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F80632

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of L-Glutamic acid hydrochloride, CAS 138-15-8 from France

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated November 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

L-Glutamic acid hydrochloride, CAS 138-15-8, also known as a-aminoglutaric acid, is an amino acid imported in bulk.

The applicable subheading for L-Glutamic acid hydrochloride will be 2922.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glutamic acid and its salts: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty remains the same in 2000. .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division